Rancho Palos Verdes in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Villa Francesca

1. Villa Francesca Closeup
Inscription. This plaque identifies the estate of Harry E. Benedict (1890-1977). Mr. Benedict, an associate of Frank A. Vanderlip, the initial developer of 16,000 acres of the Palos Verdes Peninsula, completed the gatehouse and the farmstead in 1930. The name "Villa Francesca" honors Mrs. Francis Homberg Benedict, his wife. The architect was Gordon B. Kaufmann, one of Southern California's masters of the Mediterranean style. The site is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Dedicated as an historic site October 10, 1987

Erected 1987 by Rancho de los Palos Verdes Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is on a large rock underneath a tree outside a security gate of a private community, and the building itself can be viewed over the gate.

3. Villa Building
The building is visible over the security gate. The marker is at the far left.