Eisenhower's D-Day Headquarters

Inscription. The United States of America recognizes the selfless service and manifold contributions of General Dwight David Eisenhower, Supreme Allied Commander, 1944-1945. At this site, General Eisenhower, on behalf of freedom loving peoples throughout the World, directed the Allied Expeditionary Forces against Fortress Europe, 6 June 1944.

This plaque was dedicated by a United States Department of Defense delegation and the Eisenhower family on 4 June 1990 during the Centennial year of his birth and the 46th Anniversary of Operation OVERLORD.

Erected 1990 by United States Department of Defense.

2. Eisenhower's D-Day Headquarters Marker - Wide View
3. Eisenhower's D-Day Headquarters Marker - Wider View
U.S. Army (courtesy of the Library of Congress), June 5, 1944
4. General Dwight D. Eisenhower gives the order of the day, "Full victory--nothing else"...
Full LOC title: General Dwight D. Eisenhower gives the order of the day, "Full victory--nothing else" to paratroopers somewhere in England, just before they board their airplanes to participate in the first assault in the invasion of the continent of Europe.

"Photo shows General Eisenhower talking with American paratroopers on the evening of June 5, 1944, as they prepared for the Battle of Normandy. The men are part of Company E, 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment, at the 101st Airborne Division's camp in Greenham Common, England. Photo includes Sgt. Fred Lindsey holding a sketchbook, behind and to the left of Eisenhower's back... Russell Wilmarth, behind Eisenhower's chin;... Lt. Wallace C. Strobel with a "23" tag; ...Ralph "Bud" Thomas, to the left of Strobel;... and probably Corporal Donald E. Kruger, in front row, far right, wearing a musette bag on his chest..." - LOC