Coronado in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Birthplace of Naval Aviation

Inscription. Birthplace of Naval Aviation

In 1910, on the unoccupied brushland of North Coronado Island, inventor and entrepreneur Glenn Hammond Curtiss opened his winter flying school for prospective "aeroplane pilots."Among his first class of students was Navy Lieutenant Theodore G. "Spuds" Ellyson, who would become the first Naval Aviator. In 1917, the U.S. Congress appropriated the island to support World War I effort and two airfields occupied the sandy flats - the Navy's "Camp Trouble" and the Army Signal Corps' Rockwell Field. The Army vacated Rockwell Field in 1935, at which time the Navy expanded its operations to cover the whole island. Many aviation milestones originated from North Island including the first seaplane flight in the United States in 1911.

San Diego, California was designated the "Birthplace of Naval Aviation" by the Armed Services Committee of the United States House of Representatives on 24 March 1961.

Marker Place By
California State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 2011

Erected 2011 by California State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1910.

The USS Midway Museum is visible on the other side of the San Diego Bay from the Birth of Naval Aviation historical marker.
3. Coronado, Calif. Curtiss ready to fly
"Aviation pioneer Glenn Curtiss preparing for a flying demonstration. Curtiss made the first publically observed 1 km. flight in 1908. Though he was involved in a protracted legal battle with the Wright brothers over patent infringement, their two companies eventually merged into the Curtiss-Wright Corporation." - Univ. of Wisconsin
Kearny Photo Service (photo courtesy of California State Library), 1918
4. Planes over Rockwell Field in flight over San Diego
"View from rooftop shows airplanes from Rockwell Field in flight over San Diego. Shows Hotel St. James and other buildings; people gathered on roofs to watch." - CSL