Central Business District in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Thomas William House, Jr.

(1846-1923)

Inscription. T. W. House, Jr., was the third of eight children born to Thomas William (1814-1880) and Mary Elizabeth (Shearn) (1822-1870) House. T.W. House, Sr., was an English immigrant who established the T.W. House Bank in 1838 and became mayor of Houston in 1862.

The younger House received his education at the Houston Academy. At age 23 he married Ruth Nicholson (1847-1914); they had six children together, building a home at 1010 Louisiana in downtown Houston.

House served on the Houston City Council from 1880 to 1886. Following his father's death, he became the director and then sole proprietor of the T. W. House Bank. In addition to managing the family business holdings, he was involved in the operation of three Houston utility companies. The T. W. House Bank collapsed during a national bank crisis in 1907. House filed for bankruptcy and the bank property was sold to the First National Bank of Houston.

In 1913, President Woodrow Wilson appointed T. W. House, Jr., to the office of Houston postmaster. He served in that position, with his offices located on this site, until 1922. He died in 1923 and was buried in Glenwood Cemetery. The T. W. House Postal Station in Houston Heights was named in his honor.