Twentynine Palms in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Silver Bell Mine

Inscription.
On the slopes to the south you can see the remains of the Silver Bell Mine, with its tipples still standing. These ore bins held and fed rock to a stamp battery that crushed ore into a sandy-watery pulp and pushed it onto an amalgamation table where the precious metals were extracted. Though the mine operated some 40 years, ownership and details about the mine's riches are sketchy. Nevertheless, it was a versatile mine: gold in the 1930s, lead in the 1940s, and copper in the 1950s.

Prospectors began staking claims in this desert region around 1865. Gold fever gave rise to mine names like Fore Aces, Big Bozo Claim, Lucky Turkey #2, and Hard Digging. Mining reached its peak here by 1917 and tapered off by the 1960s.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Silver Bell Mine.
Clearly visible in the eastern Hexie Mountains about .75 mile from the Pinto Basin Road west of the cholla cactus garden is the Silver Bell Mine. Two ore bins, a dirt-covered shelter, and an abandoned mine road are all that remain. The mine operated between 1934 and 1962 producing minimal amounts of gold, silver, lead and copper. (Submitted on April 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Silver Bell Mine.
Two tipples remain, which are not fenced off, and seem still to be quite sturdy, constructed of thick timbers now weather-aged to a dark rust color. A metal ladder leads to the top of one of the tipples. The surrounding rocks are quite obviously mineralized - generally reddish, with many flecks of blue and green ores. A little summit
2. Marker detail: grizzly & tipple
Ore was hoisted from the Silver Bell Mine by the skip and dumped onto the grizzly, which sorted ore into the tipple.

A 1958 assay report showed the Silver Bell Mine as having low gold and silver values but high copper values – worth about $90 a ton.
just above the tipples gives good views of the surroundings. A faint path contours southeast, on the south side of the ridgeline, to the mine site; over a steeply sloping hillside with some loose rocks, round a basin and past two shallow shafts, both loosely fenced. Just beyond is the main mining area, which includes a wooden hopper and at least two much deeper shafts, sealed more securely by iron bars. Several other iron and stone structures remain, plus many little test excavations, cut just a few feet into the bedrock. The mine was in operation from the 1930s to the 1950s, producing a mix of copper, gold and lead, though not, it would appear, any silver. (Submitted on April 27, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Silver Bell Mine Marker (wide view; Silver Bell Mine ruins in background - top center)
4. Silver Bell Mine Shaft Ruins (telephoto view from marker)
Mine shafts and adits are unstable and may be filled with harmful gases. Use great caution around old mine workings and leave them undisturbed. Collecting rocks and artifacts is prohibited.
5. Pinto Basin Road (view from near marker - very desolate territory)