Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

The Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption

Catedral Basílica La Asunción de María
Conocida como Catedral de Guadalajara, por más de 300 años, desde 1568, la sede del Arzobispado de Guadalajara estuvo en constante crecimiento. Se consagró a la Asunción de María Santísima en 1618 y obtuvo el título de Basílica en 1939. Su rica arquitectura la convierte en uno los más valiosos tesoros de la ciudad.

English:
Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption
Known as the Cathedral of Guadalajara for more than 300 years, from 1568 Archdiocese experienced incessant growth. It was dedicated to the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in 1618 and elevated to the status of Basilica in 1939. Its architecture makes it one of the city’s most valuable treasures.

Erected by Gobierno del Estado de Jalisco.

The marker is unfortunately not visible in this view of the cathedral. It is to the left of the main entrance.
3. The interior of the Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption
4. The Cathedral Basilica of the Assumption, seen from the south