Palmyra in Fluvanna County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

S.C. Abrams High School

Inscription. Fluvanna County dedicated its only African American High School on 21 Nov. 1936 and named it the S.C. Abrams High School to honor the Rev. Samuel Christopher Abrams, who served as the county supervisor for the black schools and also as minister in several Baptist churches. Before 1934 black students had to leave the county to attend high school, but in 1934 a temporary high school opened in a wood-frame building adjacent to New Fork Baptist Church. By 1936 money raised by the black community and the county provided black students with Abrams High School, which became a junior high school following the integration of the schools in the 1960s. The Abrams building, located one mile west, has housed administrative offices since 1991.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-48.)

1. School Administration
Wilbert Edward Friend of Chesterfield, Virginia served as principal of this school for 22 years alongside his wife, Mrs. Ellen Cooley Friend who served as librarian. Both were graduates of Virginia State University. When Mr. Friend graduated VSU the institution was called Virginia State Normal Institute for Negroes. When Mr. Friend received his Master's Degree it was renamed Virginia State College. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 16, 2023, by Michael W Friend
of Henrico, Virginia.