Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Monongalia County Courthouse

Inscription. Monongalia County was established in 1776 from the Virginia District of West Augusta and named for the Monongahela River. When the Mason Dixon line was formally recognized in 1783, officials determined that the first meeting place of the county court (now the county commission) was actually in Pennsylvania, so the court met at the home of Zackquill Morgan until a new courthouse was erected. The second courthouse was finished 1784 at a cost of $250. After its demolition, a third building was constructed in 1802, and a fourth in 1848 at a cost of $6.500. The fifth and current courthouse was built in 1891 at a cost of $43,478, and the annex was completed in 1976 for an additional $1.5 million. The courthouse was designed by architect James Baily of Pittsburgh in the Romanesque Revival Style.

Erected by Frontiers to Mountaineers - Heritage Tourism.

Marker can be seen to the right of the flag pole.