Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription. In 1889, First Presbyterian Church began its ministry in Kern County as Cumberland Presbyterian Church. In 1905 the church merged with Westminster Presbyterian; being renamed First Presbyterian Church of Bakersfield. The church acquired property on the corner of 17th and H Streets in 1909 and constructed its first sanctuary in 1913. Local architect Thomas B. Wiseman (1885-1920), an associate of the Train & Williams firm, designed the church in a Tudor-Gothic architectural style. Razed by fire in 1920, the facility was redesigned by San Francisco architect John Galen Howard (1864-1931) and construction supervised by local contractor James Marshall (1880-1956). The gothic designed structure stood until the 1952 earthquakes. A new sanctuary was designed by Los Angeles architects George B. Allison (1904-1977) and Ulysses F. Rible (1904-1982) in the Louisiana Colonial architectural style and dedicated in 1955. In 2003, the church expanded; closing G Street and extending its campus from H to F Streets between 17th Street and Truxtun Avenue. Klassen Corporation, a local construction firm, constructed additional buildings to include an administration office and activity center.

Erected 2015 by Kern County Historical Society.

Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1889.