Anahuac in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert McAlpin Williamson

— Hero of Colonial Struggle at Anahuac —

Inscription. Crippled by disease at 15, with a leg permanently bent at the knee, wore a pegleg which like his two natural legs was covered with his trousers. Hence he was nicknamed "Three-Legged Willie."

Settled in Texas in 1827 to practice law. Here at Fort Anahuac in 1832, he made an heroic stand against the commandant, Juan Davis Bradburn, who had jailed his client and friend, Patrick C. Jack, and William Barret Travis (later Alamo commander). Bradburn and associates made a false agreement to exchange Jack and Travis for Mexican soldiers captured earlier by Williamson's men. Following a confrontation, Bradburn at last gave up the Texans, resigned his command, and left Fort Anahuac. But after this betrayal, Williamson took up cause of Texas independence, fighting with words and then with arms at Battle of San Jacinto.

A district judge and a justice of first Supreme Court of the Republic (1836-39), he also served as a lawmaker, 5th through 9th Congresses (1840-45). In a noted episode, a ruffian is said to have drawn a Bowie knife, saying, "This is the law," but Judge Williamson covered it with his pistol, declaring, "This is the constitution which overrules the law."

Erected 1972 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9140.)

listed in this topic list: War, Texas Independence. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.

More about this marker. Incise on the base: Erected by Chambers County Historical Survey Committee Guy C. Jackson III, Chairman

The marker on the right is Fort Anahuac, the one on the left is Robert McAlpin Williamson
 Williamson, Robert McAlpin - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on May 7, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)