Bayou La Batre in Mobile County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Bayou La Batre

Inscription.
Originally called "Reviere D'Erbane," the bayou acquired present name from French-maintained battery of artillery on West Bank for defense. First permanent settlement on south Mobile County mainland. Founded 1786 when Joseph Bouzage (Bosarge), 1733-1795, moved into the area and was awarded a 1259 acre Spanish land grant on West Bank.

Born Poitiers, France, Bouzage came to Gulf Coast ca. 1760. Married Catherine Louise Boudreau 5 June 1762. Father of seven children including one son, Jean Baptiste.

City of Bayou La Batre incorporated 1955.

Erected 1986 by Alabama Historical Association.

1. Shipbuilding. Bayou La Batre is a center for shipbuilding. The shipyards are owned and operated mainly by local families such as Gazzier Marine Services, Horizon Shipbuilding, Steiner Ship Yard, Rodriguez Boat Builders, Master Boat Buliders, and Landry Boat Works. People from all over the world including the United States, South America, and Africa have boats built in Bayou La Batre frequently. In 2005, Steiner Ship Yard was asked by Walt Disney Studios to build a pirate ship, the Black Pearl; the pitch-black ship was actually a huge wooden prop built on top of a modern 96-foot-long steel utility boat. Crews sailed
2. Bayou La Batre Marker (tall view)
the ship out of the bayou to the Caribbean for the filming of sequels to Disney's 2003 film "Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl". (Submitted on April 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bayou La Batre. The town became part of the Mississippi Territory of the United States in 1811 and by the 1830s boasted its own hotel. It became a popular vacation spot after the Civil War for its location on the water. In 1906, a hurricane devastated the town and destroyed its tourist industry. In 2005, Hurricane Katrina devastated the town's fishing fleet and caused severe damage to the town itself. (Submitted on April 30, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Bayou La Batre Marker (wide view; St Margaret Catholic Church across highway, in background)
4. Bayou La Batre Bicentennial Timecapsule (located near base of marker)