City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

St. Botolph-without-Bishopsgate

Welcome to St Botolph without Bishopsgate
This garden combines the churchyard of St Botolph without Bishopsgate and land donated by the Common Council in 1760. The current church dates from 1725-8, and escaped with little damage during the second World War, losing only the west window.

A Short History
Christian worship has been offered on this site since Roman times. The Church is first mentioned as ‘Sancti Botolfi extra Bishopesgate' in 1212. The building was repaired in 1571 and partially reconstructed in 1666. It survived the Great Fire of 1666, but by the early c18 had to be demolished. The present church, the fourth on the site, was completed in 1729 to the designs of James Gold, under the supervision of George Dance. Its most modern feature is the stained glass window commissioned by the Worshipful Company of Bowyers to mark the recent restoration carried out in 1993-4.
Over the centuries, many famous Londoners have been associated with St. Botolph's, including Sir William Allen, Lord Mayor 1571-2, who repaired the church at his own expense; Edward Alleyn, founder of Dulwich College, who was baptised here in 1566; Sir Paul Pindar, James I's Ambassador to Turkey; and John Keats, baptised here in 1795.
The church contains the regimental memorial chapel of the Honourable
Artillery Company and the Book of Remembrance of the London Rifle Brigade. The memorial cross in the churchyard is believed to be the first memorial of the Great War (1914-1918) to be set up in London, erected in 1916 after the Battle of Jutland.
A brochure with a more detailed history of the church is available inside. St Botolph's is a City church and continues to minister to those who work or live in, or visit, the City. You are warmly welcome to join us in worship and prayer.

1. St Botolph-without-Bishopsgate on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 10, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Who Was St. Botolph?. Over 70 Churches, along with five towns and villages, are dedicated to, or named for St. Botolph. (Submitted on June 3, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. St. Botolph-without-Bishopsgate