Edgard in St. John the Baptist Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Slave Quarters

Inscription.
Before the Civil War, the Whitney Plantation counted 22 slave cabins on its site. They were made of cypress and were located along River Road, downriver from the Big House. Most of the original cabins were torn down in the 1970s to enlarge the roadway for modern sugar cane harvesting equipment. The first two of these cabins on the right are original to the Haydel property, and were moved from their original downriver section of the plantation to their current location. The other cabins are typical of the time period and were acquired from the Myrtle Grove Plantation in Terrebonne Parish.

Erected by Whitney Plantation.

2. The Slave Quarters Marker (wide view; marker visible at center of building, between doors)