Tower Hamlets in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The royal menagrie leaves

Inscription.
Since the reign of King John (1199-1216) monarchs had kept exotic beasts at the Tower. However, by 1831-2 it had become impractical to keep the menagerie here and it was moved to Regent's Park to establish London Zoo.

The animals were gifts from foreign rulers and were kept for the monarch's amusement. In Elizabeth I's reign (1558-1603) visitors were allowed in to see the queen's lions, tiger, wolf, eagle and porcupine! In 1622, James I had platforms built so that he and his courtiers could watch the beasts fighting in the Lion Tower.

Depuis le règne du roi Jean (1199-1216), les monarques avaient pris l'habitude de garder des animaux exotiques à la Tour. Cependant, la forteresse était loin d'être un lieu d'accueil idéal pour cette faune Inhabituelle. La ménagerie fut donc transférée à Regent's Park en 1831-1832, et c'est ainsi que fut créé le zoo de Londres!

Seit der Herrschaft von König Johann Ohneland (1199-1216) hielten die Monarchen im Tower exotische Tiere gefangen. Im Jahre 1831/1832 musste man jedoch feststellen, dass der Tower nicht der richtige Ort für die Menagerie war. Daher wurde

sie in den Regent's Park verlegt, in dem der Londoner Zoo aufgebaut wurde.

Desde el reinado del Rey Juan (1199-1216), los monarcas tenían bestias exóticas en la Torre. Pero hacia el 1831-2 resulto poco práctico guardar aquí una colección de animales salvajes y la trasladaron a Regent's Park para fundar el zoológico de Londres.

Sin dal regno di re Giovanni (1199-1218), i sovrani avevano utilizzato la Torre per ospitare la fauna di luoghi lontani. Tuttavia tra il 1831 e il 1832, a causa delle difficoltà pratiche legateilla presenza degli animali nella Torre, il serraglio fu trasferito a Regent's Park per dar vita allo zoo di Londra.

( the text is also presented in six additional languages)

The marker is on the right. Beyond the marker are walls and fortifications of the Tower of London.

1. Tower of London. (Submitted on May 13, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Tower of London on Wikipedia. (Submitted on May 13, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)