Brookhaven in Lincoln County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Lampton Auditorium

Inscription.
Mary Jane Conerly Lampton (1828- 1879), a mother, teacher, and diarist, grew up in Old Pike County, now Walthall. She married Benjamin Lampton, planter who became a successful pioneer merchant of Old Pike County and Marion County. Together they had nine children, Mary Jane was one of the first public school teachers in Old Pike County. She taught for decades in a school located in Conerly's Post Office, named for her brother, in what is now Tylertown. The first mayor of Tylertown recalled, "She had the best judgment of any woman I ever knew. Her eldest son, Walter, speaking on behalf of her five sons said, “I thought my mother was the best woman ever born. We had the auditorium erected as a small expression of our love and admiration for her."