Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thompson Centennial United ME Church -- 1867

Inscription.
This was the second Negro church founded in Anderson. It was organized at a meeting of approximately 15 persons at the home of the Rev. Henry A. Mikell, who served as the first pastor. A lot was purchased from Bale Clayton for $100 and a small frame church, built of lumber from logs donated by Mrs. Joseph N. (Elizabeth) Whitner, was erected at the site. The original building was replaced by the present brick structure in 1911. The first pastor called after erection of the brick edifice was the Rev. J.R. Rosemond. During the 100 years of its existence Thompson Centennial United Methodist Episcopal Church had been served by 30 pastors. It is named for a white friend who was a generous contributor to the church.

1776 ABC - ARBA 1976

Marker is at or near this postal address: 209 West Market Street, Anderson SC 29622, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Thompson Centennial United ME Church -- 1867. On September 10, 2007, the Anderson City Council voted to allow the Thompson Centennial United Methodist Church property to be included in the Downtown Historic District. making it eligible for grants and funding.

2. Thompson Centennial United ME Church
3. Dedication Marker over the Thompson Centennial United ME Church Sign