Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Neil A. Armstrong

Inscription. Neil Armstrong is best known as commander of the three-man team who, in 1969, piloted the first lunar landing module to the Moon’s surface. “One small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind” was the phrase Armstrong used to describe the historic Apollo XI Lunar mission.
Armstrong logged over 6,000 hours of flight time in over 200 types of aircraft, including: X-1B, F-100A, X-5, X-15, LLTV, F-101, F-102, F-5D-1, B-47, B-29, P-51, and the Paraglider.
He participated in more than 100 launches of rocket airplane flights. As the NASA project pilot on the X-15, he flew to 207,500 feet and 3,989 mph. He flew the X-15 seven times and was selected as pilot for the Dynasoar experimental aircraft. After seven years as a test pilot he volunteered for the astronaut program (1962-1970).
He was backup command pilot for Gemini 5, Gemini 11, and Apollo 8. He was command pilot of Gemini 8 and the Apollo XI Lunar mission. He was later named Deputy Associate Administrator for the NASA Aeronautics Office of Advanced Research and Technology.
Armstrong was born in Ohio in 1930. He received his BA from Purdue (1955) and MS from the University of Southern California (1970), both in Aeronautical Engineering. He served as professor of Aerospace Engineering at the University of Cincinnati.
Armstrong is the recipient of three Air
Medals and the Gold Space Medal. His other honors include: Chanute Award, Kincheloe Award, Collier Trophy, Presidential Medal of Freedom, and the Aerospace Walk of Honor.
Established in 1990 by the Lancaster City Council, the Aerospace Walk of Honor celebrates test pilots who were associated with Edwards AFB. Recognition is awarded for distinguished aviation careers marked by significant and obvious achievements beyond one specific accomplishment.

Erected 1991 by City Of Lancaster CA.

Fred Wallace Haise (approx. ¼ mile away); Lt. Gen. James H. "Jimmy" Doolittle (approx. ¼ mile away); Col. Robert L. "Silver Fox" Stephens, USAF

Regarding Neil A. Armstrong. Neil Alden Armstrong (August 5, 1930 – August 25, 2012) was a test pilot at NASA Flight Research Center on Edwards Air Force Base. It was renamed NASA Dryden Flight Research Center in 1976, and renamed NASA Armstrong Flight Research Center in 2014.

courtesy NASA, 1991
3. Neil Armstrong at Marker Unveiling