Bedminster in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pluckemin School House

Inscription. The Pluckemin School house was constructed in 1912 as a two-story four-room school. It cost approximately $5,000 and was designed by Peter C. Van Nuys of Somerville and was built by John Gulick of Lamington. it was used as a school house until 1958 when the Bedminster School was enlarged. It was subsequently used by Bedminster Township for various municipal uses until 1993 when it was leased to the Somerset Art Association later the Center for Contemporary Art. In 1982 the structure was listed on the National Register of Historic places as part of the Pluckemin Village Historic District.

Erected 2018 by Somerset County Board of Chosen Freeholders and Bedminster Township.

More about this marker. The marker was funded through the Somerset County Historic Preservation Grant Program administered by the Somerset County Cultural & Heritage Commission.

2. Historic Marker and Pluckemin School
3. Pluckemin School House