Long Branch in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Norman Mailer 1923 - 2007 / Scarboro Hotel 1882 - 1941

Corner of Ocean Avenue and South Bath Avenue

Inscription.
The big news of the 1882 summer season in Long Branch was the construction of a grand hotel, the Scarboro, at the corner of Ocean Ave. and S. Bath Ave. The ornate Queen Anne-style hotel contained 200 rooms within its 4 stories and attic. In 1916 the Scarboro was acquired and remodeled by Louis and Rebecca "Beck" Shapiro, the hotel served a largely Jewish clientele.

On September 12th, 1941, the Scarboro was destroyed by fire. It was the last of Long Branch's grand hotels. Beck Shapiro's father, Hyman Schneider, came to Long Branch in 1892 and opened a kosher grocery, he was a founder of Congregation Brothers of Israel. Beck's sister, Fan, married Isaac B. "Barney" Mailer. Their first child, Norman Kingsley Mailer, was delivered by Dr. Slocum in Long Branch on January 31, 1923. Norman started writing at the Scarboro hotel. He entered Harvard at 16 and continued to summer in Long Branch, where he wrote numerous stories. His first novel, The Naked and the Dead, was published in 1948. The Armies of the Night in 1969 and The Executioner's Song in 1980 won Pulitzer prizes. Mailer had a long career as a novelist, journalist, biographer, filmmaker, politician, and activist.

"There was that law of life, so cruel and so just, that one must grow or else pay more for remaining the same."
The
Deer Park, 1955
Sponsored by the Norman Mailer Society 8/31/17

Erected 2018 by Norman Mailer Society.

1. Norman Mailer (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Norman Kingsley Mailer (January 31, 1923 – November 10, 2007) was an American novelist, journalist,
essayist, playwright, film-maker, actor, and liberal political activist.

His novel The Naked and the Dead was published in 1948 and brought him renown. His best-known work is widely considered to be The Executioner's Song (1979) winner of the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Armies of the Night won the Pulitzer Prize for non-fiction and the National Book Award. ...

Along with Truman Capote, Joan Didion, Hunter S. Thompson, and Tom Wolfe, Mailer is considered an innovator of creative nonfiction, a genre sometimes called New Journalism, which uses the style and devices of literary fiction in fact-based journalism. Mailer was also known for his essays, the most famous and reprinted of which is "The White Negro".

He was a cultural commentator and critic, expressing his views through his novels, journalism, essays, and frequent media appearances. In 1955, Mailer and three others founded The Village Voice, an arts- and politics-oriented weekly newspaper distributed in Greenwich Village. In 1969 he ran an unsuccessful campaign for the mayor of New York. ...

While principally known as a novelist and journalist, Mailer was not afraid to bend genres and venture outside his comfort zone; he lived a life that seemed to embody an idea that echoes throughout his work: “There was that law of life, so cruel and so just, that
Carl Van Vechten (photo courtesy of the Library of Congress), September 13, 1948
3. Portrait of Norman Mailer
one must grow or else pay more for remaining the same.”
(Submitted on June 25, 2018.)

2. In Long Branch, a rock for native-son Norman Mailer (Asbury Park Press, May 23, 2018). Short article and 35-second video of the marker unveiling. (Submitted on June 25, 2018.)

3. The Norman Mailer Society. A non-profit organization, the Society was founded in 2003 to celebrate Norman Mailer, author of 40 books and the chronicler of the American Century. It has approximately 300 members and meets annually for three days for panels, papers, films and informal discussion about the life, work and reputation of the late Mr. Mailer. (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)

4. The Mailer Review/Volume 11, 2017/Norman Mailer in Long Branch. An address by Barbara Mailer Wasserman to the annual meeting of the Norman Mailer Society on Saturday, October 1, 2016 at Monmouth University in West Long Branch, New Jersey. (Submitted on March 19, 2021, by Beth Woolley of Neptune, New Jersey.)

4. Scarboro Hotel, Long Branch, N.J.