Newark in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Arcadia War Memorial

1. Arcadia War Memorial
Front. The back is identical. The next images proceed counter-colckwise.
[encircling] Independence, Justice, Liberty
[front & back] Arcadia War Memorial, Dedicated to the memory of our soldiers - sailors and marines of all wars

World War II
Vincent L. Finewood, U.S.A. 1945; Albert N. Fisher, France 1945; Charles J. Frank, New Guinea 1944; Glenn A. Guyer, Germany 1944; Robert J. King, Germany 1945; Raymond Mussack, U.S.A. 1943; August Oney, France 1944; Francis P. Page, Germany 1944; John S. Peirson, Belgium 1944; George T. Quinlan, England 1944; Iassae J. Sanders, Africa 1943.

1898 1917 1918

World War I
August Camp 1918; Burt Campbell 1917; James H. Craver 1918; Auren R. Daniels 1917; Earnest E. Defay 1918; Frank Federica 1918; Howard T. Fish 1918; Henry Havens 1918;
World War II
Raymond Duning 1944

World War I
Lemuel K. Horton 1919; James N. Harmon 1919; Sumner T. Munn 1918; August Mauer 1918; Charles A. Philips 1918; Henry E. Pratt 1918; August VanWass 1918; Spencer Woodhouse 1919
World War II
Frank Maressa 1945; Frank J. Sapp 1945; Arthur Simmons 1944; Paul J. Traicchio

1775 1781 1812 1814 1861 1865

[separate red stone] United States of America
The statistic shown represent the six branches of our military. There were other who lost their lives. Lest we not forget those who died and those who are missing in action. May
God rest their souls.

Total killed or missing in action
World War I 116,708; World War II 412,808; Korean War 36,516; Vietnam War 58,205; Desert Storm / Desert Shield 38. Cold War and Peace Time.

[six flagpole stones left to right] United States Army, United States Marine Corps, United States Navy, United States Air Force, United States Coast Guard, Merchant Marine
[on each stone] In honor of all those living and deceased (soldiers, marines, sailors, airforce personnel, sailors, seamen) who served their country so unselfishly. May God honor their souls.

2. Arcadia War Memorial
WWI & II listings

3. Arcadia War Memorial
WWII listings
4. Arcadia War Memorial
Years for Spanish-American War and WWI
5. Arcadia War Memorial
WWI & II listings
6. Arcadia War Memorial
Years for the American Revolution, War of 1812 and the Civil War.
7. Arcadia War Memorial
KIA / MIA stone at the pole for the U.S. flag at center.
8. Arcadia War Memorial
There are six stones fronting six flagpoles for the six services. The stones are identical in format and text; the service, shield and type of servicemen are changed for each stone. This is the 6th.
9. Arcadia War Memorial
View is eastward.