Spring Valley in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Memorial

Given by the Classes of
1942 - 1945

to honor members of
The American University community
who made the supreme sacrifice in
World War II

Killed in Action — World War II
The American University
William Emerson Bartlett • William Franklin Blaine • Neil Rex Collier, Jr. • Walter Wesley Collbaugh • Bernard Feinberg • Francis Ward Hetfield • Merrill Webster Hoover • Harold E. Jones • Hugh Davidson Leidel • Bishop Adna W. Leonard • Archie Baynes Norford • Edward Leroy Parke • Halldor Sigurdson • John T. "Jack" Sparks • Jack L. Stinson • Samuel Bull Stone • Theodore Frederick Towers • John Preston Wood

Erected by American University Classes of 1942-1945.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 4400 Massachusetts Avenue Northwest, Washington DC 20016, United States of America. Touch for directions.