City of London in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

“Pavls Cross”

( east plaque )
( east plaque )
On this plot of grovnd stood of old “Pavls Cross” whereat amid svch scenes of good and evil as makevp hvman affsirs the conscience of chvrch and nation throvgh five centvries fovnd pvblic vtterance. The first record of it is in 1191 A.D. It was rebvilt by Bishop Kemp in 1449 and was finally removed by order of the Long Parliament in 1643 This cross was re-erected in its present form vnder the will of H C Richards to recall and to renew the ancient memories

( west plaque )
In memory of Anne Richards buried in this churchyard of her son Frederick Richards for many years resident in Watling Street and of her grandson Frederick Field Richards priest president for many years in St. Paul’s Churchyard this cross was erected by Henry Charles Richards citizen baker and Tvrner One of His Maiesty’s Covnsel Treasvrer of the Honorable Society of Gray’s Inn 1904 1905 and Member of Parliamen for East Finsbury 1895 1905 who spent the happiest hovrs of a bvsy life as a freqvent worshipper within the walls of this cathedral
“God be mercifvl to me a sinner”
H C R OB 1st Ivne 1905