Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1912 Cameron County Jail

English:
Built in 1912 by the Gross Construction Company and designed by Atlee B. Ayres in the Classic Revival style, it served as the main Cameron County jail for 66 years until the new jail was built in 1978. Two sections were added over the years, accounting for the building’s variation in ornamentation and roof heights.

Spanish:
Construido en 1912 por la Gross Construction Company y diseñado por Atlee B. Ayres en el estilo renacimiento clásico, este edificio sirvió como la cárcel principal por 66 años hasta que la nueva cárcel fue construida en 1978. Dos secciones se construyeron posteriormente, a eso obedece las variaciones del ornamentación y las alturas del techo.

Erected by Brownsville Historical Association.

More about this marker. Marker is in the Brownsville Historical Trail series

Regarding 1912 Cameron County Jail. National Register of Historic Places (1995), Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1994)

2. 1912 Cameron County Jail Marker (wide view; main entrance in background)
3. 1912 Cameron County Jail (northwest corner view)