Sonora in Sutton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Mercantile Building

Inscription. Kentucky native Ed R. Jackson (1860-1911), a prominent local rancher and banker, had this two-story Italianate commercial building constructed in 1902-03. Located on the site of an early hotel and a later mercantile store, both of which were destroyed by fire, the limestone structure features an ornate facade of cast iron and pressed tin. First occupied by a mercantile store on the ground floor, it also provided second floor space for offices and a community hall. Other occupants included early lawyers and doctors, and the first established telephone exchange in Sonora.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark—1981

2. Old Mercantile Building