Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

The Culture House / Safnahúsið

Inscription.
Safnahúsið var byggt 1906 — 1908 fyrir söfnin í landinu og opnað árið 1909. Í Safnahúsinu voru Landsbókasafn, Þjóðskjalasafn, Náttúrugripasafn ásamt Þjóðminjasafni og Listasafni. Danski arkitektinn Johannes Magdahl Nielsen teiknaði húsið sem nú er friðlýst og var sameinað Þjóöminjasafni islands árið 2013.

The Culture House was built between 1906 and 1908 to house Iceland's museums. The Culture House opened in 1909 and has since housed the National Library, the National Archives, the Natural History Museum as well as the National Museum and National Gallery. The building, which has now been protected as a historical building, was designed by Danish architect Johannes Magdahl Nielsen and merged with the National Museum of Iceland in 2013.

Erected by National Museum of Iceland.

2. The Culture House / Safnahúsið Marker - Wide View