Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

The Prince's Burgher House

Kamienica Książęca

Pierwotnie, do 1532 r. dom opolskich książąt. W 1618 r. po pożarze, na lego fundamencie zbudowano nową kamienicę. W XVII w. własność barona Hansa Oppersdorfa. Od 1824 do około 1952 r. w kamienicy mieściła się apteka "Pod Lwem". Renesansowa, przekształcana wielokrotnie.

Herzoghaus

Ursprunglich bis 1532 Haus der Oppelner Herzöge. Nach einem Brand 1618 wurde auf seinem Fundament ein neues Haus erichtet. Im 17. Jh. Eigentum des Grafen Hans von Oppersdorf. Von 1824 bis etwa 1952 befand sich im Haus die Apotheke "Zum Löwen". Renaissancestil, mehrfach umgebaut.

Originally, this Renaissance building, was until 1532, a house of the rulers of the Duchy of Opole. In 1618, after a fire, a new burgher house was erected on the former foundation. In the 17th century, the building belonged to Baron Hans Oppersdorf. In the period 1824-1952, the burgher house sheltered the chemist's shop, "Under the Lion". The building was rebuilt a number of times.

3. "Under the Lion"