Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Curly Lambeau

Green Bay Hometown Hall of Famer

Inscription. Earl "Curly" Lambeau founded the Green Bay Packers in 1919 and was the team's first playing star and its coach for 31 years. Lambeau was the first pass-minded coach in the NFL and his teams were like their leader, impatient and explosive. An excellent passer in his own right, Curly flew in the face of common practice. Lambeau's Packers were a team whose main offensive weapon was the pass. With his vaunted passing attack, he led the Packers to championships in 1929, 1930, and 1931. After signing future Hall of Fame receiver Don Hutson in 1935, they won three more titles. During his 33 years as a NFL coach, Lambeau compiled a record of 229-134-22 including six NFL Championships with Green Bay.

The Pro Football Hall of Fame and Allstate are proud to recognize Green Bay, Wisconsin as the official "Hometown" for Curly Lambeau and keep the legacy of one of pro football's greats in "Good Hands(R)" by dedicating this plaque on May 2, 2013.

Erected by Allstate.

More about this marker. Marker is at the entrance to City Stadium on the campus of Green Bay East High School

2. City Stadium