Crane in Crane County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William Carey Crane

County Named For

Inscription. Noted church leader, educator. A Virginian. Received B. A. and M. A., George Washington University. Taught in Georgia, 1837-39; was ordained Baptist minister, 1838. Was pastor of various leading churches; president of 2 church colleges in Mississippi, 1851-60.

Came to Confederate Texas, 1863, as president, Baylor University -- position held 22 years. His work and use of his personal funds kept Baylor open while many of state's 25 colleges were closed.

First president, 1871, of Texas State Teachers Association and chairman, committee to study public school reorganization.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5822.)

3. William Carey Crane Marker (at far left)