Gillingham in Medway, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Gillingham World War I Memorial

In Memory of the Men of this Parish
who gave their lives for King and Country
in the Great War 1914 – 1918
Their names liveth for evermore
Major J.T. Byford McCudden V.C. D.S.O. & Bar. M.C. & Bar. M.M. Croic de Guerre de France & American Medal   RA · 2nd Lt. J.A. McCudden M.C.   R.A.F. · Flt Sgt W.T.J. McCudden   R.A.F. · Lt E.C. Dawson   Can’Ds. · Sgt R. Kinnear   R.E. · S. Sgt. Far C.C. Sutton   R.F.A. · Sgt D.C. Simpson   E. Kent Reg. · Cp’l W. Bass  R.W. Kent Reg. · P’te C.J. Tomlin   Hants Reg. · P.O. J. Tomlin   R.N. · Cp’l O.C. Stace   Queens R.W. Surrey Reg. · P’te W.H. Stace   Wor’cr Reg. · P’te F.T. Climo   Mid’x Reg. · P’te F. Hughes   R.A.S.C. · P’te C. Robins   E. Kent Reg. · P’te J.C. Sullivan   R.M.L.I. · P’te J.J. Cook   Mun’tr Fus’ers · P’te W.J. Barnes   E. Kent Reg. · C’pl F. Matthams   R.E. · L C’pl C.H. Berry   Wor’cr Reg. · P’te W. Hammill   R’fl B’gde · P’te J.P. Hammill   E. Kent Reg. · P’te W.F. Crust   Wor’cr Reg. · P’te R.F. Baldwin   R.W. Kent Reg. · P’te A. Wilmot   Can’ds. · P’te W.J. Price   Mid’x Reg. · P’te P. Coyne   Hants Reg. · P’te C.E. Spicer   R.W. Kent Reg. · P’te F.E. Sandford   M.G. G’ps. · P’te J. Redgrave   A.V.C. · P’te A.W. Doyle   R.A.S.C. · T’pr T.R. Williams   Kings Lpl Reg. · D’vr T. Butler   R.H.A. · A.B. W.J. Clarke
  R.N. · P’te E. Russell   R.W. Kent Reg. · P’te W. Harbour   R.M.L.I. · S’pr D. Summers   R.E. · P’te A.H. Goodchild   R.A.O.C. · 1st Cl Sto. J.W. Tebble   R.N. · P’te V.S. Tebble   Can’ds. · P’te R. Scott   Durham L.I. · P’te V. Rogers   R.W. Kent Reg. · P’te W.H. Shrubb   Norfolk Reg. · Sub Lt W.J.C. Williams   R.N.D. · R.N. Landalls   M.N. · J.E. Usher   R.N. · B.J. Waterman   R.N. · G.A. Waterman   R.N. · E.H. Stredwick   R.M. · R.J. Gunn   R.N. · W.L. Smith   R.N. · S. Perry   R.N. · V.C. Lovell   R.F.C. · H.G. Carter   R.N. · M. Mitchell   R.E. · S. Phelan   Middx. Reg. · C. Sinclair   R.N. · J. Simpson   M.N. · W. Tungate   R.N. · P. Keith   R.N. · J.T. Runham   R.W.K. Regt. · E.A.H. Longmore   R.N.

2. Gillingham World War I Memorial
(about 210 meters away); No. 2 Dry Dock, 1856 (about 210 meters away); The Victory Dock (about 210 meters away); The Old Single Dock (about 210 meters away); H.M.S. Victory (about 210 meters away).