Corpus Christi in Nueces County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Kinney's Trading Post

Inscription.
Henry L. Kinney, born in Pennsylvania in June 1814, came to this area about 1858 and established a fort-like trading post (across Broadway). The building, enclosed by a stockade, contained his home, store, and quarters for armed men. The bulk of Kinney's trade was with Indians and smuggling for Mexican Federalists who were in constant conflict with Centralist forces. The city of Corpus Christi grew up around the post.

In 1845 Kinney's business boomed as Gen. Zachary Taylor's army camped in the area until March 1846, when it moved to the Rio Grande. Kinney enlisted with Taylor as a quartermaster and served in the U.S. War with Mexico until Oct. 1846. Upon returning from Mexico, Kinney won election to the state legislature, representing this district until 1853. When business began to falter in the early 1850's, he organized the "Lone Star Fair" in an attempt to attract settlers. The venture failed and forced him into bankruptcy.

Kinney then attempted, unsuccessfully, to gain control of the "Mosquito Kingdom" in Nicaragua. After returning to Corpus Christi in 1858, he again won a seat in the legislature, from which he resigned in 1861, to resume international intrigues. Kinney was killed in the early 1860s in Matamoros under unknown circumstances.

Erected 1973 by
Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 6321.)

2. Site of Kinney's Trading Post Marker (tall view)

Regarding Site of Kinney's Trading Post. Site now occupied by telephone company building.

1. Fort Kinney History.
Built as a stockade enclosing Henry Kinney's home, store and quarters for armed men. In 1844 it was reported that the fort had several cannon and was garrisoned by at least 30 men. In 1845 General Zachary Taylor's army camped near Kinney's fort and his business thrived. Kinney enlisted in the army as a quartermaster and served under General Taylor in the Mexican War, returning to Corpus Christi in Oct 1846. (Submitted on June 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Corpus Christi, Texas.
Henry Lawrence Kinney and his partner William P. Aubrey established a trading post on the west shore of Corpus Christi Bay, reportedly near what is now the 400 block of North Broadway. Kinney and Aubrey quickly developed a brisk illegal trade with Mexico. In 1841 Capt. Enrique Villarreal, a rancher from Matamoros who had been granted the land by the Mexican government, led a force of 300 men to reclaim his property and seize the arms stored at Kinney's stockade. Kinney, who at the time reportedly had only eight men under his command, however, managed to negotiate an agreement to purchase
3. Site of Kinney's Trading Post Marker (wide view; Upper North Broadway in background - left)
the land. Kinney and Aubrey's post soon became the focus of trade in the area. (Submitted on June 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Kinney's Trading Post Marker (wide view; trading post site in background; now AT&T building)