Central Business District in Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Leland Stanford House

Inscription. The house originally designed in 1857 by Seth Babson and was purchased by Leland Stanford in 1861. It served as the State Executive Office from 1861 to 1867, before the completion of the State Capital. It was later extensively remodeled and enlarged. In 1900 Jane Lathrop Stanford gave the house to the Roman Catholic Diocese of Sacramento to create the Stanford-Lathrop Memorial Home for Friendless Children.

Erected 1986 by The State Department of Parks and Recreation with the cooperation and support of The Stanford Alumni Club of Sacramento. August 1, 1986. (Marker Number 614.)

Regarding Leland Stanford House. The Leland Stanford Mansion is a National Historic Landmark and a California Registered Historical Landmark (No.614)

1. California State Parks: The Leland Stanford Mansion State Historic Park. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The Leland Stanford Mansion. (Submitted on September 27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. National Historic Landmark - Statement of Significance (as of designation-May 27, 1987)
Built in 1857, this Renaissance Revival, two story, square house was the residence of the two Civil War
Governors of California. Pro-Union Leland Stanford (1824-1893) was the first Republican to be elected Governor of the State; his successor, Frederick F. Low (1828-1894), was elected under the banner of the Union Party, a coalition of Republicans and Northern Democrats. Their leadership from 1862 to 1870 insured the State remained loyal to the Union. Stanford also served as President of the Central Pacific Railroad, which constructed the western portion of the transcontinental rail system.

The Leland and Jane Stanford House is the only surviving structure associated with Leland Stanford's career. The house is owned by California State Parks but has not been used or occupied for several years. Winter storms in 1997-98 caused damage and added to the overall deterioration. Currently State Parks is working with a private non-profit organization to develop plans for adaptive reuse of the mansion as a museum, meeting and reception site. The plans are being developed in conjunction with representatives from the preservation community to ensure the integrity of the building.
Since this Statement of Significance was written, the Mansion has been restored. It is open to the public, and serves as a meeting and entertainment center for official state functions of the State of California
    — Submitted September
3. Leland Stanford Mansion
27, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

4. Leland Stanford Mansion
5. Leland Stanford Mansion
6. A Stately Mansion-This Landmark Home Upholds a Tradition of Service to the State
Leland Stanford Mansion State Historic Park, a National Historic Landmark, served as headquarters of three governors during the turbulent 1860s. Today it welcomes leaders from around the world as the State's official reception center and public museum. As a Pro-Union Civil War governor and president of the Central Pacific Railroad, Leland Stanford negotiated political and business deals that helped complete the transcontinental railroad. Jane Lathrop Stanford gave birth to their only child, Leland Jr., here on May 14, 1868. The couple's new wealth enabled them to expand the mansion in 1872, creating the architectural legacy you see today. In the 20th Century, children in need found a home in the mansion when Jane Stanford gave it to Sacramento's Catholic diocese. California State Park bought the property and, supported by the Leland Stanford Mansion Foundation, restored its Victorian grandeur. In 2005, this stately home opened to the public, renewing its service to the state.
Leland Stanford Mansion State Historic Park Brochure
7. The Stanford-Lathrop Memorial Home for Friendless Children, C.1925