Gazcue in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

Manuel Maza, SJ

Manuel Maza, SJ
Nació en La Habana, Cuba, en 1945. Ciudadano dominicano, conoce nuestro país desde 1967. Fue admitido en la Compañía de Jesús en 1962 y ordenado sacerdote en 1972. Doctor en historia de América Latina por la Universidad de Georgetown en Washington, D.C. (1987). En el campo de la docencia, ha sido profesor de historia en el Instituto Filosófico Pedro Francisco Bonó de la Compañía de Jesús en Santo Domingo, de 1987 a 2012. Ha publicado cinco libros sobre religión y sociedad cubana del siglo XIX, así como otros diez sobre temas teológicos y espirituales. Su obra más importante es "Entre la ideología y la compasión. Guerra y Paz en Cuba, 1895-1903".

English translation:
Manuel Maza, SJ
He was born in Havana, Cuba, in 1945. A Dominican citizen, he has known our country since 1967. He was admitted to the Society of Jesus in 1962 and ordained a priest in 1972. Doctor in Latin American history from Georgetown University in Washington, D.C. (1987). In the field of teaching, he has been professor of history at the Pedro Francisco Bonó Philosophical Institute of the
Society of Jesus in Santo Domingo from 1987 to 2012. He has published five books on religion and Cuban society in the 19th century, as well as ten others on theological and spiritual issues. His most important work is "Between ideology and compassion, War and Peace in Cuba, 1895-1903".

Erected 2017 by 20a Feria Internacional del Libro, Santo Domingo.

The marker is here on the left in a view towards the west.