Kraków in Kraków Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Church of St. John the Baptist and John the Evangelist

Kościół Św. Jana Chrzciciela i Św. Jana Ewangelisty, Prezentek

Pierwotnie romański, zbudowany w 1. połowie XII w., przebudowany na początku XIV w. w stylu gotyckim, obecnie barokowy, przebudowany w połowie XVII w. oraz w latach 1715-1723, zapewne wg projektu Kaspra Baźanki. Wyposaźenie późnobarokowe z 1. połowiy XVIII w. W ołtarzu głównym obraz Matki Bożej Świętojańskiej od wykupu niewolników, z 1. ćwierci XVI w., korowany w 1965 r.

The Church of St. John the Baptist and St. John the Evangelist of the Presentation Sisters

Originally Romanesque, constructed in the first half of the 12th century. Reconstructed in Gothic style, early 14th Century, currently Baroque, again reconstructed mid. 17th century and between 1715 and 1723, most likely by Kasper Baźanka. Late Baroque interior decoration, first half of the 18th century. The main alter - a painting of Our Lady of Redemption of Captives, first half of the 16th century, crowned in 1965.

The marker is visible here on the left side of the church.