Oswego in Oswego County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

LT-5 TUG

Major Elisha K. Henson

— A National Historic Landmark —

Inscription. The LT-5 is an ocean going harbor tug, built in 1943 at the Jakobsen Shipyard. Oyster Bay, New York, specifically to serve in the European Invasion. Serving under the United States Army Transportation Corps, she was one of the many support vessels that towed barges of ammunition and supplies in convoys across the English Channel to the beaches of Normandy in 1944.

June 6, Left Exmouth with convoy
June 7, Sighted French coast, dropped anchor, awaited orders
June 8, Experienced repeated air raids
June 9, 20:30 hours, Planes overhead! Everyone shooting! Starboard gunner got a F.W. (Focke Wulfe). Left barges tied to sunken LST and proceeded away from beach.

As indicated by the kill mark on her stack, the gunner shot down the enemy plane using one of two 50-caliber machine guns, located off the top deck. For her valor during WWII, the LT-5 received the battle ribbons displayed above the Pilothouse.

After the war, she was renamed the John F. Nash and served as a harbor tug under the US Army Corps of Engineers for over forty years on the Great Lakes and the St. Lawrence Seaway.

Retired in 1989, the LT-5 was acquired by the Port Authority in 1991 and is maintained and operated by the H. LEE WHITE MARINE MUSEUM.

The LT-5 is THE
LAST remaining vessel of its type associated with the D-Day Landings.