Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Hammer

represents Industry

— Explore Rochester and Our City Seal —

Inscription. The community's first water-powered sawmill was erected in 1819, just one year after the first land sale. Rochester's favorable industrial climate fostered many other businesses in the years that followed, including the Western Knitting Mills, built in 1896. At one time, Western Knitting Mills was one of the largest glove makers in the world, producing at its peak over 100,000 pairs annually. The company was one of Rochester's major employers and one of many contributors to the growth of the City.

Erected by City of Rochester.

The former Western Knitting Mills building.