Richmond in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

King William’s Temple

Fit for a king but given to a queen: built 1837

When Sir Jeffry Wyatville began designing this building King William IV was old but in good health. By the time the royal architect had finished in 1837, the king had died.

Presented to his successor Queen Victoria, the temple was dedicated to to the king's memory. Step inside though and you'll see a clue as to its original name: the Temple of Military Fame.

The cast iron plaques feature British victories from 1760 to 1815, the most famous being against Napoleon at Waterloo. The building was originally intended to complement the Temple of Victory (near to where the Temple of Bellona stands now), which has since been destroyed.

To find out more about our collection and the work of our archive team go to kew.org/library

Absent gods
Statues of Apollo and Zephyr used to guard the entrance to the Temple, but these are now on loan to the Victoria and Albert Museum.

1. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. (Submitted on June 13, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 13, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. King William’s Temple
3. King William’s Temple