Arsenal in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Edward Steves House

Inscription.

Excellent example of lavish Victorian architecture of late 1800s. Built in 1874 by German immigrant Edward Steves, founder of a family prominent in city financial and social circles.

Stuccoed limestone exterior walls are 13" thick. The richly decorated front porch reflects skilled carpentry and millwork. Rain water once drained into a cistern from the Mansard roof.

The San Antonio Conservation Society acquired house in 1952.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1970

Erected 1970 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 5117.)

Regarding Old Edward Steves House. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark (1970)

1. Edward Steves Homestead. The Edward Steves residence is of Victorian French Second Empire design and constructed of smooth-dressed ashlar limestone. The three-story home is a rectangular block with the kitchen and servants’ quarters forming an ell to the rear. The house has a concave mansard roof with dormer windows. Also present on the property are a carriage house, servants’ quarters and a natatorium, the first indoor swimming pool
2. Old Edward Steves House Marker (tall view; showing Texas Historical Medallion)
in the city. (Submitted on June 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edward Steves. As alderman, Fair Association trustee, director of the San Antonio and Aransas Pass Railway and the Board of Trade, and chief volunteer of Volunteer Fire Company No. 2, Steves expended his prodigious energy toward improving San Antonio. In 1883, in association with his earliest patron in the city, John Kampmann, Steves received a contract to pave Commerce Street with mesquite blocks. At the same time he suggested that telephone, telegraph, and electric poles be removed and that cables be placed underground so as not to mar the beauty of the street. (Submitted on July 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Edward Steves House (front view; marker visible just right of entrance)
4. Old Edward Steves House (east corner view)