Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

Dawny Zajazd Pocztowy / Ehemaliger Gasthof / The Old Post Inn

Inscription.
Kamienica zbudowana w stylu klasycystycznym w 1953 r. na wzór domu stojącego tu do około 1898 r. Do roku 1822 funkcjonował w niej zajazd pocztowy, póżniej do około 1908 r. Hotel "Pod Czarnym Orlem".

1953 im klassizistischen Stil errichtet, nach dem Vorbild eines Hauses, das hier bis etwa 1898 stand. Bis 1822 befand sich darin ein Gasthof, später bis 1908 das Hotel "Zum schwarzen Adler".

This classical tenement house was built in 1953, based on the design of the building that had stood here until 1898. Till 1822, it was a post inn, then until about 1908 it served as the "Under the Black Eagle" hotel.

2. Dawny Zajazd Pocztowy / Ehemaliger Gasthof / The Old Post Inn and Marker - Wide View