Bernardsville in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Warm Fire

Morristown National Historical Park

Inscription. In 1779 soldiers of the New Jersey Brigade built this hearth. Archeologists stabilized it and removed the other artifacts found here for protection.

The hearth provided the hut’s only comfort: a warm fire. Food ran out. Many men had no shoes and some had no clothes. Even bedding straw was in short supply – but there was a fire.

Soldiers’ huts were all alike – one room, one hearth, one door, six bunks, and 12 men – all the huts lined up in neat rows. Most of the soldiers’ huts were ready by Christmas.

Erected by Morristown National Historical Park.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a picture of two soldiers warming themselves in front of the hearth.

2. Marker on the New Jersey Brigade Trail
3. Markers at the New Jersey Brigade Site
"A Warm Fire" Marker is one of several markers that are found at the site of the New Jersey Brigade Encampment.
4. Remains of Hearth
This hearth is the remains of a hut that was occupied by New Jersey troops during the 1779-80 winter encampment.
5. Soldier Huts
These reconstructed huts are representative of those that stood on the site of the marker in 1779. These are located in Pennsylvania Brigade Encampment Site of the Morristown National Historical Park.
6. Soldier Hut Interior
This photo shows what the hearth in the soldier huts might have looked like. This display is in the Jockey Hollow Visitor Center.
7. New Jersey Brigade Area
The marker is located in the New Jersey Brigade Unit of Morristown National Historical Park, off Jockey Hollow Road.