Opole in Opole Powiat, Opole, Poland — Central Europe

Mury Obronne Miasta Opola / Defensive Walls of the City of Opole

Inscription.   Wzniesione z inicjatywy księcia bolka I, etapami od II poł. XIII w. w miejsce obwałowań, drewniano - ziemnych z X-XII w. Obwód murów obejmował obszar 16 ha sredniowiecznego lokacyjnego miasta

Mur o grubości 2,3 M. i wysokości 6,6 M. Wkonano w technice opus emplectum. Był to pierwotnie układ kurtynowy z 5 bramami miejskimi, z czasem obwód murów wzmocniono 14 basztami i barbakanem. Dzięki fortyfikacjom miesjkim miasto oparło się wielokrotnie najazdom wrogów.

W latach 1819-1820 zapadła decyzja o rozbiórce fortyfikacji. W 2009 r. wykonano rewaloryzację najlepiej zachowanego fragmentu muru z ukazaniem w nawierzchni jezdni ul. Katedralnej zarysu bramy miejskiej odrzanskiej zwanej też nyską.

(English translation:)

Constructed at the initiative of Prince Bolka I, in stages from the second half of the 13th Century, on top of the wooden and earthic embankments from the 10th-12th Century. The walled area enclosed 16 hectares of the medieval town location.

The walls are 2.3 meters wide and 6.6 meters high,

and were constructed using the opus emplectum technique. They were originally a curtain system with 5 city gates, and over time the perimeter was reinforced with 14 towers and a barbican. Thanks to these fortifications, the city has resisted enemies' invasions many times.

In the years 1819-1820, the decision was made to demolish the fortifications. In 2009, a restoration of the best-preserved portion of the wall was carried out, tracing the Odra River (or Nysa) city gate at ul. Katedralna (Cathedral Street, i.e. the marker site).

2. Mury Obronne Miasta Opola / Defensive Walls of the City of Opole Marker - Wide View

3. Defensive Walls of the City of Opole