Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Grove Street Warehouse

Captions: (clockwise from upper right, then center) Waterwheel; Grove Street; Christopher Moore Residence/Delmar Boarding House, formerly 809 Grove St.; Lemp Residence, formerly 513 Grove St.; Cartee Residence, Formerly 409 Grove St.; (center) Coffin Residence, formerly 1045 Grove St.
Inscription. Imagine leafy Lombary poplars, dazzling rose bushes, lush gardens, circular walks, stately homes, and huge churning waterwheels along a wide avenue, and you'll get a picture of early days on Grove Street. The profusion of leaves and petals was catalyst in changing the street's name from "Market" to "Grove" in 1870. For many years a home on Grove Street was a premiere address in Boise. A visitor in 1883 wrote, "During the long season of leaves and flowers, and of bright, sunny days, a stroll along Grove Street is like a ramble amid fields Elysian." President Benjamin Harrison, on a visit to Boise in 1891, requested a visit to Grove Street, where he was fascinated by the series of waterwheels. But the prestige of Grove Street began to fade near the turn of the century, new avenues, "Springs" and "Harrison," drew away many of those seeking an elite home.

Erected by Basque Museum and Cultural Center.