Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Boise Gallery of Art - 1937

Boise Art Museum

— Did You Know? —

Inscription. Since opening in 1937, this building has been the center of Boise's art community.
In 1933, with financing from the federal Public Works Administration (PWA), the City of Boise broke ground for construction of the new Boise Gallery of Art.
This two room gallery was designed in the art deco style by noted architects Tourtellotte & Hummel and Wayland & Fennell. Characterized by a pair of massive bronze doors, the building was constructed of sandstone blocks quarried at Table Rock.
Better known today as the Boise Part Museum, the building was expanded in 1973, enclosing and preserving the original façade. The beautiful bronze doors remain on display within.

Erected 2007 by Boise Arts Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This marker is on a light standard. "Did You Know?" is a series of such markers located along or near South Capital Boulevard.

3. The Boise Art Museum
The Boise Art Museum is located in front of the marker.