South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lifesaving Station

Inscription.
The Lifesaving Station was a prominent landmark on South Haven's waterfront for more than a century before it was destroyed by fire in 1989. The U.S. Lifesaving Service (USLSS) built the lifesaving station in 1887 to ensure the safety of ships, crews, passengers, and cargoes. In 1915, the USLSS became the United States Coast Guard (USCG). As commercial shipping decreased, fewer goods and passengers needed assistance from the lifesaving crew. In the 1980s, South Haven was designated a Coast Guard Auxiliary Station, staffed by volunteers. Most services today are provided for recreational boaters.

Sponsored by South Haven Health System

Erected by South Haven Health System & Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

1. South Haven Life Saving Station. The land for Coast Guard Station South Haven was acquired in 1872. The dwelling of the station was erected that same year. A Life Saving Station was built in 1887 on the north side of the river. Station moved to the south side of the harbor entrance in 1905. The dwelling was occupied until March 1972. In 1973 the station was deactivated and converted
2. Marker detail: Near the former Electric Plant
The U.S. Coast Guard crew maintained the equipment and the station prior to the 1989 fire. The signal flag tower remains on the site.
into an Auxiliary augmented outfit with no regular personnel assigned. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. South Haven Harbor Walk. This South Haven Harbor Walk map shows the location of this and other historical markers in South Haven. (Submitted on June 26, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Original Northside Location
The original Lifesaving Station was built on the north side of the channel and then moved to the south side in 1908 to make the launching of rescue boats easier.
4. Marker detail: South Haven’s Lifesaving Crew
Stations were staffed by 6 to 8 "surfmen" who lived and worked under the direction of a Captain or Keeper. Crews were employed during the shipping season, from April to December. Work routines included maintaining equipment, beach patrols, and drills with boats and lifesaving gear.
5. Lifesaving Station Marker (wide view; overlooking South Beach Park)
Postcard produced by Curt Teich Co., circa 1937