Durand in Shiawassee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sandula Clock Tower

Inscription.
This clock was built in the early 1950's by John Sandula at the age of 76. John Sandula copied the clock housing and works from his memory of a 156 year old Hungarian Cathedral Clock. It only differs from it's European counterpart by the figures that strike the bells, John Sandula choosing George Washington and Abraham Lincoln. The historical bells were obtained by John Sandula from the First United Methodist Church of Durand, built in 1869. Originally, the clock stood atop the Simplicity Engineering Manufacturing complex on Oak Street.

A miniature replica that was also built by John Sandula is in the museum at the base of the tower.

Erected 1996 by Durand Rotary Club and City of Durand.