Near Ravenna in Fannin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joseph Sowell

Inscription. Joseph Sowell In September 1836, Joseph Sowell (1804-1841) came to Texas shortly after the republic was established. Settling on his 1280-acre land grant just south of the Red River, Sowell made his home about 1.5 miles northwest of this site.

In the short time he lived in Texas, Sowell was closely involved with the creation and development of Fannin County and with the protection of the frontier settlers. Upon the creation of Fannin County in 1837 and its organization the following year, Sowell was appointed to the county board of land commissioners and served as county treasurer. He and fellow pioneer J.S. Scott built a tavern at Warren, the first county seat, where Sowell had served as postmaster. As leader of his militia company to defend the frontier and its settlers, Sowell led several attacks against the region's Native Americans. Additionally, he served as quartermaster for the Army of the Republic of Texas.

On October 31, 1841, a band of Indians raided the horse stable at the tavern in Warren. In the ensuing struggle, which involved the guests and proprietors of the tavern as well, Joseph Sowell was killed, leaving behind a widow and four children. He was buried near his homesite.

As an early settler in northeast Texas whose interest and concern for his duty as a citizen was realized in the positions
he held and his active involvement in local affairs, Joseph Sowell played a significant role in Fannin County's early development.

2. Joseph Sowell Marker Area