Near Lancaster in Fairfield County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fairfield School for Boys

Inscription. As the nation’s first and largest minimum security correctional facility, the Fairfield School for Boys served over 100,000 Ohio juvenile offenders. The school was converted to an adult facility in 1980.

(text on supplementary tablets)
This monument is erected in honor of the twenty-five superintendents and thousands of staff who, over the past 122 years, have developed programs for one specific purpose—“to help a boy find his way!”

More than 100,000 boys have entered the gates of the Fairfield School for Boys: boys whose lives were touched in one way or another by dedicated staff.

To all the staff including those who were involved in the final closing of Fairfield, the State Of Ohio and the Ohio Youth Commission express gratitude.

James A. Rhodes, Governor • William K. Willis, Director, Ohio Youth Commission.

Ralph Starkey, Superintendent, Fairfield School for Boys, September 20, 1979.

Tablet sponsored by Ridgeview Garden Club • Fairfield School for Boys

Erected 1979 by Fairfield School for Boys and The Ohio Historical Society. Presented by the Ridgeview Garden Club. (Marker Number 1-23.)

Education. A significant historical date for this entry is September 20, 1979.

Regarding Fairfield School for Boys. The school opened in 1857 as the Ohio Reform School. In 1884 the school became the Boys’ Industrial School and in 1964 the Fairfield School for boys. Actor and comedian Bob Hope spent some time at the Boy’s Industrial School as a child. Hope donated sizable sums
of money to the institution. Today juvenile inmates are held in eight razor-wire-enclosed juvenile detention centers across Ohio.

1. Names on the Fairfield School for Boys Memorial
There are seven columns of names on the four granite tablets shown on photographs 5 through 8 (the fifth tablet is blank). They are transcribed here in the order found on the
3. Fairfield School for Boys Markers
tablet.

Stephen J. Huffman • Ralph Starkey • William Dillard • Harriet Dillard • Walter Dillard • Michael Tharp • Warren Francis • Marcia Fosnaugh • Ms. Ann Fritts • Raymond Hillis • Nancy Blankenship • Allen D. Allebach • Charles R. Klinger • Ronald Bunthoff • Frank Roof • Donati Roof • Walter E. Storandt • Xema B. Storandt • Dale E. Kennedy • Sgt. G. E. Brunton • Fannie Reliford • William Epperson • Neil Redd • Dean McCament • Dick Probasco • Robert W. Delong • Joanne Bauer • Gerald J. Fosnaugh • K. Dean Edwards • Robert Carter • Albert J. Carlowe • Bernard E. Newman • Robert Boerstler • Marvene Boerstler • Mike LoPresti • Mary LoPresti • Frances Passon • June Gandee • James Newman • Virgil Hill • Don Ressley • Betty J. Motsch • Marvene Abbott • Loring Van Fossen • Pete Blackford • Marquerite Mace • Homer Lutz • Ferne W. Lutz • Ron Todd • Ronald E. Rayburn • Jacob Woodward • Richard M. Needham • Charles McPherson • Ronald Ross Ph.D. • Harold R. Lutz • William A. Taylor • Marie A. Taylor • Ruth Needham • Mildred V. George • Bill F. Richards • Kate Shannon • John H. Strock • George W. Keller • Rita M. Loehner • Floyd Thompson • Howard Outcalt • Barbara Outcalt • Peter Outcalt • Greg Outcalt

H. T. Cowell, Sup • Morris J. McCoy • Max E. Beougher • Warren H. Yowell • Roland Williams • Kean McGill • Roberta A. Roof Hally • Leroy Meadows • Carl McClellan • Tim McClellan
4. Fairfield School for Boys Memorial
The memorial is to the left of the historical marker. The open books on the center column read “A.D. MDCCCXCVIII” 1898 “Arts • Skill • Science”. Gray granite tablets list names of staff.
• Theodore L. Walter • Dick Barnes • Herschel Bennington • Eugene Vejsicky • Paul Hooks • Frank Williamson • Jerry Eaton • Ira W. Little • Herbert L. Amb • David Brenstuhl • Pauline Foster • Joseph A. Vance • Earl R. Brown • Robert L. King • Neil E. Benson • Jill W. Poole • C. A. Schneider • Ned D. Mathias • Delores W. Mathias • Beverly S. Huey • Jefe Hockman • Mary L. Darst • Eldon Drum • Dorothy Drum • C. F. Geiger • Jerry Stewart • Robert E. Darling • Joyce D. Darling • Donald Wiseman CO • Pamela Romine RN • Paul L. Devenas • Donald Bussard • Dr. Stephanie Miller • June E. Pinney • James Stoltz • Charlene Mutchler • Oscar L. Thomas • Edward R. Jenkins • Cecil Crook • Virgil D. Chute • Ray R. Hintz • Marjorie A. Hintz • Lewis Wolfe • Pearl D. Kern • Joe North • Jean Conkle Gray • Paul R. Welker • Rita J. Welker • John Joseph Reill • William E. Dum • Sharon Thompson A. • Orville Blackford • Judith Altier • David McKittrick • Ruth Winegardner • Pe Te Borchers • R. A. Mansberger • Mike Figliolia • Kenneth Darling

Harvey Howison • Joey Stewart • Helen Berens R. N. • Fritz Berens • Glenn A. Parrish • Dolores A. Parrish • William A. Parrish • Capt. M. R. Hogue • Arden E. Nichols • J. M. Mcafee • P. G. Pollitt • Robert D. Kuhn • George H. Lamb • Harriet Lamb • Samuel A. Tambi • Janice S. Johnson • Franklin R. Shull • Clarence E. Campbell • Ernest Eing • Marie. B. Shull • Stanley
5. Fairfield School for Boys Memorial—Leftmost Tablet
B. Drumm • Ralph Wycinski • Tynesia A. Chappell • L. Dee Hacquard • Angela L. Shull • Parvy Hill • Judy Meadows • G. Sawmill Burke • Larry Burgess • Helen W. Lane, R.N. • Gary E. Deible • Mary E. Mcgrew • Douglas B. Taylor • Joseph B. Burke • Virginia Pearce • Lawrence B. Berens, Sr. • Gertrude E. Berens • Lawrence B. Berens, Jr. • Bernard W. Berens • Frank Fetters • Merle E. Drum • Robert S. Ronan • John D. Snoke • Ralph G. Harper • Rod Francis • Jeannie Miller • Mary M. Detwiler • William D. Detwiler • John E. Kemper • John (JK) Kellenbarger • Malverna C. Huey • Debbie Hatton • Roxanne Dixon • Richard L. Bradbury • William Brooks • D. Gene Phillips • Delmar A. Phillips • Kenny Hicks • Wanda Hicks • Margaret Wharton • Carl E. Wharton • Sgt. R. C. Bush • Roy R. Wilson • James A. Gabriel • Earl L. Standiford • John Yates • Susan Brown Kellough • Danny J. Kellough

Oscar Bud Cordle • Christ L. George • Len Ford • Mary A. Botts • David Grove • Paula Dupless • Pat Hurley • William J. Lambert • Robert F. Ferrari, D.D.S. • Clarence E. Darling • Clyde R. Arledge, Sr: • James W. Schall • Larry T. Mitchell • C. Fred Darling • Marge Gamble • M. Gale Reed • Marvin L. Davis, Sr. • Charles S. Vancuren • Ida M. Kinsell • Erma Weaver • Ira W. Little • William R. Burke • John Wolshire • Fenton W. Miller • Edger A. Cave • Leroy Meadows • Judy Meadows • M. Pete Meadows • George F. Endter
6. Fairfield School for Boys Memorial—Second Tablet
• Granville Buss Morgan • Lizzie Mae Morgan • Amy Whitmore • Denise L. Justice • Barb Dillard Rutter • James A. Piper • Roger E. Drake • Leland Reynolds • Robert L. Hurt • Marshall K. Ward • Shawn K. Ward • Isaac P. Hill, Jr. • Laura L. Fritz • Glenn R. Bowers • Edgar Mathias • Sylvester J. Lamb Sr. • Capt. Harry Ratliff • William Young • Bob Dowling • Dick Rife • Roger Conrad • Jack Gardner • Charles Rittgers • Dick Porter • Dana Mott • Howard Ball • Walter Kepler • Clyde Smith • Florence Mowery • John Cundiff • William McGrew • Jim Jones • Robert Wolshire • Jack Mcquade • Homer Hill • Bill Harper • Chester Shonk • Charles Harrison • Ralph Bussard

Father Ed Kessler • Howard E. Collins • Sylvester J. Lamb • William F. Entsminger • Howard M. Boystel • Edna Davies • Dan Davies • Joe Rockey •
Ruby Rockey • Wilber H. Greenlee • Andrew Dusenbery • Janice Wilson • Malverna Huey • Harold W. Slaten • Mike Morgan • Clarence D. Lee Jr. • Cynthia A. Hillis • Florence McMillen • Henry Preston • Marge Preston • Claude Burside • Axle Stromstedt • Charles Marion • Mike Grady • William Garner • Gladys Maloti • Helen Rusted • Ralph Husted • Frank A. Larger • Frederick E. Larger • Merrill Smith • Blanche Smith • John E Danison • Daniel Ahern • Bill Harper • James L. Smith • Homer G. Hill • Joe Marshall • John Oliver • Andy Kish • Hugh Walt • Charles Bailey • Ester Proter • Richard
7. Fairfield School for Boys Memorial—Third Tablet
Wright • Dow Sallee • Gary Robinson • Joan Mowery • Wendall Mowery • Anna Wharton • Buyrl Wharton • Harry Tranum • Marguerite Bangham • Thomas Steele • Robert Houseworth • Myrtle Bumgard • Edward Rutheford • Wilford Tharp • William Bankhead Jr • Charles Simes • Stella Pyke • James Burchfield • Norm Pritchett • Lloyd Stalder • Sam Dodroe • Charles Neal • William Phillips Sr. • Dave Wildermuth • Herb Vangundy

Harold Scott • Keneth Spangler • Jack King • Charles Banks • Claude Poling • Carl Hoskins • Louis Burgett • Clem Hite • Dr. James Beesley • Carl T. Stalter • R. Pappy Blosser • C. O. S. Hudnell • Butch Seigle • Viola Harris • Merna Watkins • Ray Brickey • Vincent Sullivan • Robert Shonk • Richard Brown • Paul Eaton • Clarence Poling • Thomas Hardy • Ferne Stover • Urcel Craig • Norman White • Ray Mueller • Oscar Shaeffer • Robert Augg • Carl Large • Betty Motsch • Carol Geiger • Benjamin Cook • Jack Markwood • Denny Trowbridge • Gerald Stanley • Raymond Gibbs • Bea Gibbs • Herschel Henderly • Ray Bennett • Howard Kelley • Kenneth Wharton • Earl Knotts • Ronald Robey • Olive Bell • Meryl Seesholtz • David Adams • Ella Bookman • Robert Houseworth • Phil Brannon • George Briley • John Wynn • Russell Wilt • Ida Franke • Paul Deeds • Eric Bell • Robert Dupler • Paul Gue • Dick Rife • C/O J. Kinnison • Harold M. Boystel • Sylvester G. Williams • Stanley G. Hudnell • Janet
8. Fairfield School for Boys Memorial—Fourth Tablet
Lockhart • Michael Lockhart • Dave Phebus • John H. Searis • Norman R. White • Paul Nutter B.I.S.