Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brazos County

Inscription.
Brazos County, part of Stephen F. Austin’s colony, was created from Washington County in 1841. It was first named Navasota County, with Boonville as the county seat. In 1842 the name was changed to Brazos County. Through the Civil War, Millican, located at the end of the railroad from Houston, was a major town. When the railroad was continued through the county, Bryan became the county seat in 1866. The Agricultural and Mechanical College of Texas (Texas A&M) opened in 1876 and College Station grew around it, incorporating in 1938.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 8666.)

More about this marker. Marker is a metal tablet mounted on large granite pedestal. The marker was originally placed in 1936 as part of the Texas Centennial Highway Marker series. It was restored in 2000 with new bronze work and revised text.

The county was named for the nearby Brazos River. Bryan is the county seat, and College Station is the other major community in the county. The territory that is now Brazos County was included in Stephen F. Austin's second colony and became part of Washington Municipality under the Mexican government. In 1860 growth in the county was speeded by the arrival of the Houston and Texas Central
2. Brazos County Marker (wide view)
Railroad, with Millican as its terminus. Brazos County politics was also tumultuous in the post Civil War period. Immediately after the war, during the presidential phase of Reconstruction, former Confederates were allowed to hold local office and the prewar political structure of the county remained unchanged. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Brazos County Marker (wide view; Brazos County Courthouse in background)