Harrisburg in Saline County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrisburg

Inscription. James A. Harris moved to this area in the 1820’s and established a sawmill and mule barn near the present corner of Vine and Church streets. Harris, John Cain, John Pankey and James Yandall donated land for the town site, platted in 1853. The area was known as “Crusoe’s Island” because it resembled an island during the frequent floods of the time. The first business was a grocery store built of logs, operated by James Feazel, located south of the city square on what is now Poplar Street. The county seat officially moved from Raleigh to Harrisburg in 1859.

1. A Brief History of Harrisburg, Illinois. The county seat was not moved for five years after Harrisburg was laid out and building had begun. Another election was called, and those favoring Harrisburg claimed a majority of fifteen votes. The case was taken into court and remained there a long time, but the court did nothing, and finally threw it out. Some have contended that the Harrisburg supporters bought it out. At any rate, in 1859 the county seat was moved to Harrisburg, and Harrisburg was incorporated as a town in 1861. (Submitted on July 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Harrisburg, Illinois: Industrial Origins. Between 1860 and 1865 southern cotton
2. Harrisburg Marker (marker located within small plaza at corner of courthouse grounds)
became unavailable during the Civil War, Harrisburg was one of the few cities in the Upland South during this time to have woolen mills, making the town an industrial asset early on to Southern Illinois. Several planing mills and flour mills also dotted the city. The Cairo and Vincennes Railroad was completed in 1872 by Ambrose Burnside, and American Civil War, Union Army, brigadier general Green Berry Raum, who was living in Harrisburg at that time. Robert King, an early proprietor, opened a brick and tile factory at the southern terminus of Main Street in 1896 with the capacity of carrying out 15,000 bricks every 10 hours. Harrisburg also saw the opening of several saw mills. (Submitted on July 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Harrisburg Marker (marker is located behind bench in plaza at corner of intersection)