College Station in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Early Texas A&M Campus Housing

Inscription. When Texas A&M University opened in 1876, it was four miles from Bryan, the nearest town, and the need for campus housing for faculty and staff arose. The first of the campus houses, five brick homes along the east side of Throckmorton Street, were built in 1876.

By 1938, there were more than one hundred homes on campus. The types of houses varied, ranging from large Queen Anne style homes to small bungalows and cottages. The homes were located throughout the campus.

When the City of College Station was incorporated in 1938, housing in town became available, and the decision was made to remove the faculty housing. Many residents expressed a desire to buy their homes, and the college began accepting bids in 1941. One third of the houses were soon sold, with prices ranging from $200-$800. Another third were sold and moved over the next twenty years. The rest of the original structures were burned or razed. None remain on campus.

Forty-one of the original homes have been located. Thirty-eight are in College Station, two are in Bryan, and one is about two miles north of Bryan.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836 - 1986

topic list: Education.

1. Campus Housing
I was Mayor of College Station when this marker was installed. I used work done by Professor Paul Van Riper to write the application for this marker. I was a member
of the County Historic Commission at the time.
    — Submitted May 11, 2019, by Gary Halter of College Station, Texas.