Vallecito in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dinkelspiel Store

Inscription. The store was built in 1851 and opened for business in 1852 by the Dinkelspiel family, who had recently emigrated from Germany. The buildings were made of rhyolite tuff blocks from the Altaville Quarry. The small adjoining building originally used as a saddle shop. Later became the Wells Fargo Company’s express office. The first Wells Fargo agent in Vallecito was L. Dinkelspiel and Co. It was one of the many express companies which handled mail in the Mother Lode prior to 1854, when the Post Office was established.

Erected 2002 by Matuca Chapter 1849, E Clampus Vitus, September 14, 2002 Credo Quia Absurdom.

Regarding Dinkelspiel Store. This building has been converted to a private residence. Please respect the owner's privacy.

1. Panoramio Dinkelspiel Store. (Submitted on October 1, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. Online Archive of California: Bancroft Library Photograph of Dinkelspiel Store. (Submitted on October 1, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Dinkelspiel Store
Marker is on the wall to the right of the door